BannerHauptseite TUMHauptseite LehrstuhlMathematik SchriftzugHauptseite LehrstuhlHauptseite Fakultät

Workshop on Mathematical Signal and Image Analysis

April 1-3, 2019             

Raitenhaslach, Germany

Program     Registration     Accomodation     Directions

Time and place

Theme

The workshop is to bring together leading researchers from different facets of mathematics, signal and image processing to present their latest cutting-edge research and to establish new directions for future investigations and cooperation. It will also serve as the annual meeting of the GAMM activity group on Mathematical Signal and Image Processing Pfeil.

The goal of the workshop is to connect researchers in all areas related to the broad research field of mathematical signal and image analysis. For example, we welcome contributions that use and develop tools from

for applications related to

Plenary speakers

Helmut Bölcskei ETH Zürich
Jalal Fadili ENSI Caen
Jakob Lemvig TU Denmark
Karin Schnass University of Innsbruck

Minisymposia

Signal Processing, Learning, and Optimization organized by Armin Eftekhari Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Applied harmonic analysis: when theory meets practice organized by Wolfgang Erb University of Padova
Frame and Operators organized by Marzieh Hasannasabjaldehbakhani TU Kaiserslautern
Machine Learning Motivated Variational Problems on Graphs organized by Matthew Thorpe Cambridge University

Schedule

Monday  
09:40 Shuttle departure from Hotel Glöcklhofer
10:00-12:00 Mathematical speed dating Time for discussion
12:00-13:20 Lunch break
13:20-13.30 Opening
13:30-14:20 Plenary talk by Jakob Lemvig
Generalized Translation-Invariant Frames and Applications
14:30-14:55 Kamilla Haahr Nielsen Hans-Christian Jung
  Gabor windows supported on [-1, 1] and construction of compactly supported dual windows with optimal frequency localization New bounds for sparse recovery with anisotropic measurements and applications to PDEs
15:00-15:25 Nadiia Derevianko Johannes Maly
  On an orthogonal bivariate trigonometric Schauder basis for the space of continous functions Hard-thresholding for distributed compressed sensing with one-bit measurements
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Minisymposium organized by Matthew Thorpe Minisymposium organized by Wolfgang Erb
16:00-16:25 Mihai Cucuringu Wolfgang Erb
Spectral methods for certain inverse problems on graphs Spectral interpolation in spherical and polar coordinates
16:30-16:55 Riccardo Cristoferi Dominik Schmid
Clustering of Big Data: consistency of a nonlocal Ginzburg-Landau type model Scattered data approximation in an industrial application
17:00-17:25 Angelica Aviles-Rivero Daniel Potts
Learning to classify under extreme minimal supervision on graphs: From space to medical large-scale problems Transformed Rank-1 Lattices for high-dimensional approximation
17:30-17:55 Franca Hoffmann Jürgen Prestin
Geometric Insights into Spectral Clustering by Graph Laplacian Embeddings Directional wavelets and detection of singularities
18:15 Shuttle departure
19:00-22:00 Conference dinner

Tuesday  
09:10 Shuttle departure from Hotel Glöcklhofer
9:30-10:20 Plenary talk by Helmut Bölcskei
Vandermonde matrices and the large sieve
10:30-10:55 Hanna Veselovska Michael Quellmalz
On Stability of Parameter Estimation in Bivariate Exponential Sums The cone-beam transform and spherical convolution operators
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-11:55 Dominik Nagel Stephan Wäldchen
The Condition number of Vandermonde matrices with clustered nodes The Computational Complexity of Understanding Network Decisions
12:00-12:25 Melanie Kircheis Jan Macdonald
Direct inversion of the NFFT A Rate-Distortion Framework for Explaining Deep Neural Network Decisions
12:30-13:45 Lunch break
13:45-15:45 Minisymposium organized by Marzieh Hasannasabjaldehbakhani Minisymposium organized by Armin Eftekhari
13:45-14:10 Ole Christensen Armin Eftekhari
Frames and Operators Augmented Lagrangian Method for Inverse Problems
14:15-14:40 Friedrich Philipp Augustin Cosse
Operators in Dynamical Sampling Super Resolution, Sums of Sparse Squares and Compressed Semidefinite Programs
14:45-15:10 Diana T. Stoeva Vincent Duval
On Frames and Multipliers A representer theorem for total variation regularization
15:15-15:40 Marzieh Hasannasabjaldehbakhani Holger Rauhut
Frame representations via suborbits of bounded operators Quantized compressive sensing with partial randomcirculant matrices
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:05 Plenary talk by Karin Schnass
17:15-18:15 Poster session with wine and crackers
Stefan Bamberger Olga Graf
Optimality of Chaining Techniques Applied to the RIP of Structured Random Matrices One-bit unlimited sampling
Michael Rauchensteiner Toni Volkmer
Robust Identification of two-layer Neural Networks NFFT meets Krylov methods: Fast matrix-vector products for the graph Laplacian of fully connected networks
18:15-18:45 Annual meeting of the GAMM Activity Group MSIP
18:45 Shuttle departure Note the change of time!

Wednesday  
08:55 Shuttle departure from Hotel Glöcklhofer
9:15-10:05 Plenary talk by Jalal Fadili
10:15-10:40 Matthew Thorpe Oleh Melnyk
Continuum Limits of Semi-Supervised Learning on Graphs Phase Retrieval from Local Correlation Measurements with Fixed Shift Length
10:45-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:35 Lutz Kämmerer Leon Bungert
Multiple rank-1 lattices for highdimensional FFT Nonlinear spectral decompositons by gradient flows of one-homogeneous functionals
11:40-12:05 Florian Boßmann
Problems in multidimensional seismic imaging
12:10-12:15 Closing
12:20-13:10 Lunch break
13:15 Shuttle departure

Conference dinner

The conference dinner will take place on April 1 in the Hotel Glöcklhofer Pfeil. Thanks to generous support of the TUM Universitätsfonds, it can be offered free of charge to all conference participants.

Registration

To register, please fill and sign this form: registration.pdf and return it by fax or email to Gislinde Oberländer (contact details are listed on the form). The registration fee is 110€ and includes coffee breaks as well as a a two-course lunch including a soft drink and coffee on each of the conference days.

The deadline has been extended to March 13

Funding for PhD students and postdocs

Thanks to the TUM Universitätsfonds, we can offer some stipends that provide free conference participation (including lunch) and accomodation in shared double rooms participants who contribute a talk or poster about their work. The application deadline has passed.

Accommodation

The deadline for prereserved rooms in the Hotel Glöcklhofer Pfeil has passed. Very few rooms may still be available. The special rate for conference participants is 84 € per night including breakfast and shuttle service to the conference venue for a single room (79 € without the shuttle service) and 109 € per night for a double room (99 € without the shuttle service). Please book by directly contacting the hotel and mention the code MSIA as long as rooms are available.

Directions

The Science and Study Center is located a few kilometers outside the city of Burghausen at the address Raitenhaslach 11, 84489 Burghausen

Closest train station is Burghausen. Changing trains in Mühldorf (Oberbay) is necessary.

Closest airport is Munich (MUC). From there, take the train with destination Regensburg, get off in Landshut , change to a train to Mühldorf (Oberbay), and there change again to Burghausen.

From Burghausen to Raitenhaslach, shuttle service can be booked with the hotel room.

Conference organizers

Martin Burger University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Brigitte Forster-Heinlein University of Passau
Felix Krahmer TUM
Stefan Kunis University of Osnabrück

Contact: felix.krahmeremattum.de